Board of Directors

Board of Directors

His Eminence Daniel Cardinal DiNardo, Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston

Board Chair

Alicia Reggie Freysinger

Vice Chair

David Doherty

Treasurer

Laura Thompson

Secretary

T. Douglas Lawson

Immediate Past Chair

Gretchen Martinez Penny

  • Karina Amelang
  • Chuck Gremillion
  • Debbie Kemple
  • Avalyn Langemeier
  • Paul H. Layne
  • Patrick Leung, Ph.D.
  • Pius Leung
  • Christopher Malloy
  • Dennis M. Malloy
  • Deacon Burt M. Martin
  • Michael W. Mengis
  • Ginger Niemann
  • Sister Maureen O’Connell, OP*
  • Melody Rodriguez
  • Fr. Reginald Samuels
  • Mark Serice
  • John Steffes
  • Susanne H. Sullivan
  • Soledad Tanner
  • David Titus
  • David Zahn, CPA, CFP

Emeritus

  • David Harvey
  • Stan Marek
  • Gene Reed
  • [Cynthia N. Colbert, MSW, President

Advisory Directors – Houston Region

  • Most Rev. Italo Dell’Oro, Auxiliary Bishop
  • Charles Adcock
  • John (Jack) Allender
  • Anna Babin
  • James E. Bashaw
  • George H. Brueggeman, Jr.
  • Bob Charlet
  • Cynthia Cisneros
  • Mary A. Cronin
  • Marcy Duncan
  • Joseph J. Earthman
  • Nancy Z. Evetts
  • Michael Fitzgerald
  • Janice Jamail Garvis
  • Sean Gorman
  • Lindsey Harris, M.D.
  • Cecilia Heilmann
  • Tommy Hernandez
  • Gilbert Herrera
  • Jeffrey Hill
  • Elizabeth Husseini
  • John Kafka
  • Albert Kasumaj
  • Andrius Kontrimas
  • Paul Layne
  • Vicki Luna
  • Cheryl Malden
  • Allyson Martin
  • Fr. James Murphy, CSB
  • Bill Neeson
  • Roxann Neumann
  • Jerry Nevlud
  • Grace Olivares
  • Geraldo Olivo
  • John Prior, MSW
  • Kevin Rech
  • Marisa Reuter
  • Laura M. Robertson
  • Paul Schneidau
  • Alice B. Smith
  • John Steffes
  • Stephanie Sullivan
  • Teresa Valderrama
  • Jamie L. Vazquez
  • Michael Villegas, CPA
  • David Zahn, CPA, CFP

Advisory Directors – Fort Bend Region

  • Richard Chandler (Chair)
  • Brock Akers
  • Ammie Blahuta
  • Lisa Emiliani
  • Wynona Jacobs
  • Eleanor Loosbrock
  • Tony Miller
  • Elsa Poole
  • Dan Post
  • Heather Reichert
  • Fr. Matthew Suniga

Gladys Brumfield-James, Fort Bend County Director

Advisory Directors – Galveston Region

  • Patricia Garmon, Chair
  • The Honorable Judge Gladys Burwell
  • Joe Compian
  • Deacon Sam Dell’Olio
  • Laura Opperman
  • Officer Juan Pena
  • Dr. Elizabeth J. Protas
  • Jim Stevenson
  • Susanne H. Sullivan
  • Sister Pauline Troncale CCVI

Elizabeth Kinard, Regional Director Galveston-Southern Region