Our Board of Directors and Senior Staff Leadership

His Eminence Daniel Cardinal DiNardo, Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston
Board Chair: Gretchen Martinez Penny
Vice Chair: Alicia Freysinger
Treasurer: Dennis Malloy
Secretary: William “Bill” Neeson
Immediate Past Chair: Ellen Ginty
Karina Amelang
Francois Bardi
David Doherty
John Gillespie
David Harvey, Jr.
Elizabeth Husseini
Debbie Kemple
Avalyn C. Langemeier
T. Douglas Lawson
Paul H. Layne
Pius K. Leung
Cheryl Malden
Michael Mengis
Sr. Maureen O’Connell*
Gregory Phillips
Gene Reed
John Rossettie
Fr. Reginald Samuels
Mark Serice
Jim Stevenson
Susanne H. Sullivan
Soledad Tanner
Bichlan N. Thai
David Titus
Greg Turner
Rosaliz Ufret

Advisory Directors – Houston Region

Most Rev. Italo Dell’Oro, Auxiliary Bishop
John (Jack) Allender
James E. Bashaw
George H. Brueggeman, Jr.
Bob Charlet
Cynthia Cisneros
Mary A. Cronin
Marcy Duncan
Joseph J. Earthman
Nancy Z. Evetts
Michael Fitzgerald
Lisa Ganucheau
Tony Garcia Jr.
Janice Jamail Garvis
Chuck Gremillion
Sean Gorman
Colin F. Hageney
Lindsey Harris, M.D.
Cecilia Heilmann
Tommy Hernandez
Lution Hill
John Kafka
Albert Kasumaj
Andrius Kontrimas
Patrick Leung, Ph.D
Vicki Luna
Stan Marek
Allyson Martin
Jacob Monty
Roxann Neumann
Jerry Nevlud
Ginger Niemann
Geraldo Olivo
Kevin Rech
Marisa Reuter
Laura M. Robertson
Paul Schneidau
Alice B. Smith
John Steffes
Stephanie Sullivan
Laura Thompson
Teresa Valderrama
Jamie L. Vazquez
Michael Villegas, CPA
David Zahn, CPA, CFP

Advisory Directors – Fort Bend Region

John Gillespie (Chair)
Brock Akers
Jan Bethancourt
Ammie Blahuta
Rich Chandler
Lisa Emiliani
Eleanor Loosbrock
Thomas Madonna
Tony Miller
Elsa Poole
Heather Reichert
Fr. Matthew Suniga

Gladys Brumfield-James, Fort Bend County Director

Advisory Directors – Galveston Region

Deacon Sam Dell’Olio
The Honorable Judge Gladys Burwell
Joe Compian
Patricia Garmon
Laura Oppermann
Officer Juan Pena
Elizabeth J. Protas, P.T., Ph.D., FACSM, FAPTA
Jim Stevenson
Susanne H. Sullivan
Sister Pauline Troncale CCVI

Elizabeth Kinard, Regional Director Galveston-Southern Region

Vice Presidents/Officers

Tammy Casey, General Counsel/Vice President of Legal Services Programs
Bart Ferrell, Chief Operating Officer
Blanca Nelly Saldana, Chief Program Officer
Brian Gillen, Vice President, Development & Stewardship
Monica Perez, Vice President, Family Support Services
Chanica Brown, Vice President, Youth and Counseling Services

CEO/President

Cynthia Nunes Colbert, MSW

* ex officio